IDENTITY THEFT AND ASSUMPTION DETERRENCE
[…] States Code, as amended by this Act; (2) provide informational 
        materials to individuals described in paragraph (1); and (3) refer 
        complaints described in paragraph (1) to appropriate entities, which may 
        include referral to-- 
        
          (A) the 3 major national consumer reporting agencies; and (B) 
          appropriate law enforcement agencies for potential law enforcement 
          action.   
      (b) Authorization of Appropriations.--There are authorized to be 
      appropriated such sums as may be necessary to carry out this section. 
      § 006.  Technical 
      Amendments to Title 18, United States Code.
  (a) Technical 
      Correction Relating to Criminal Forfeiture Procedures.--Section 982(b)(1) 
      of title 18, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "(1) The 
      forfeiture of property under  this section, including any seizure and 
      disposition of the property and any related judicial or administrative 
      proceeding, shall be governed by the provisions of section 413 (other than 
      subsection (d) of that section) of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention 
      and Control Act of  1970 (21 U.S.C. 853).". (b) Economic Espionage 
      and Theft of Trade Secrets as Predicate Offenses for Wire 
      Interception.--Section 2516(1)(a) of title 18, United States Code, is 
      amended by inserting "chapter 90 (relating to protection of trade 
      secrets)," after "to espionage),".